This Website uses third party analytics cookies to collect aggregate information on the number of users and on how they visit this Website.
If you wish to receive further information on cookies or if you wish to disable some or all cookies, click here
By accessing any element below or by closing this banner, you accept the use of cookies.

Privacy


Telecom Italia S.p.A. National Wholesale Services Information statement

Read Information statement 


Web Privacy Policy & Cookies

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how this Website is managed in relation to the use of cookies and the processing of personal data of users/visitors.

It is a Customer Information Notice pursuant to Articles 13 and 22 of the Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree 196/03, Privacy Law) and the instructions of the Italian Data Protection Authority dated 8 May 2014 on cookies, intended for those who connect to the website widedigitalspace.wholesale.telecomitalia.com of Telecom Italia.

The Customer Information Notice is given solely for the above mentioned website (hereinafter "Website" or "this Website") and its subdomains, if any, and does not cover any other websites consulted by users via the Website links.

The above mentioned Website is owned and managed by Telecom Italia. 

Telecom Italia ensures compliance with the regulations on personal data protection, in line with the provisions of the Code of Ethics of the Telecom Italia Group.

Users/visitors are invited to carefully read this Privacy Policy before sending any personal information and/or filling out any electronic form on the Website.  


Type of data processed and purposes of processing

1. Navigation data

The IT systems and software procedures that ensure the functioning of this Website, acquire personal data in the course of their standard operation which are implicitly communicated whilst using Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified interests; yet, by reason of its nature, it might allow for users/visitors to be identified (e.g. IP addresses, domain names of the computers of users connecting to the Website, the code indicating the status of the server's response, the type of browser. etc.) via its association and processing with data held by third parties. 

These data are used solely for statistical information (and thus are anonymous) and to ensure the proper operation of the Website. Data on web contacts are kept for up to six months, subject to any investigations on IT crimes committed to the detriment of the Website. 

No data deriving from the web service will be communicated or disseminated.

2. Cookies 

2.1 General information on cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent by the websites visited by users to their terminals (typically their browser), where they are stored and then sent back to the same websites every time these are visited via the same terminal. In addition, every website can enable so-called 'third party' cookies, i.e. cookies generated by websites other than the website being visited by the user (via elements included therein such as banners, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains).

Depending on their duration, cookies can be session cookies (i.e. temporary cookies which are automatically cancelled by the terminal at the end of the navigation session, closing the browser) and persistent cookies (i.e. cookies that remain stored on the terminal until their expiry or cancellation by the user). 

Cookies serve different purposes. First of all, they are used to send communications or to provide the service requested by the user; specifically, they enable the operation and optimization of the website, the performance of IT authentications and the prevention of unlawful uses, the monitoring of sessions; they also improve the navigation experience of users, e.g. by keeping active the connection to reserved areas during their navigation across the pages of a website without having to re-enter their User-Id and password, storing specific information on users themselves (including their preferences, type of browser and computer used).

These cookies are “technical” (the user's consent is not required), in that some of the aforesaid operations would not be carried out or would be more complex and/or less secure without them. 

If the cookies are used for further purposes, instead, typically to analyse user behaviour and to send customized promotional/advertising messages (so-called “profile” cookies) or even only to obtain, via third party services, aggregate information on the number of users and on how they visit the website (so-called (“analytics cookies”) the user's consent is required. In fact, before sending these cookies to the terminal, in accordance with the law in force (Privacy Law and instructions of the Italian Data Protection Authority dated 8 May 2014), a banner appears in the foreground every time the user visits the homepage or another page of the website, providing summary information on the use of cookies and on the collection of the user's consent, which the user can give by continuing his website navigation and selecting an element under the banner or by closing the banner itself.     

In any event, cookies can be read or modified only by the website that generated them; they cannot be used to retrieve data from the user's terminal and cannot spread viruses. Some functions of cookies can be performed also by other technology; therefore, in this web privacy policy, "cookies" mean both cookies and any similar technology.

2.2 Use of cookies in this Website

This Website can use both session cookies and persistent cookies.

The cookies generated directly by this Website are “technical” cookies and are used:

a) to authenticate and manage a navigation session (e.g., to identify and validate the user accessing the Reserved Area); b) for security purposes (e.g., to keep track of the number of failed log-ins, identifying potential authentication misuses and preventing frauds); c) to customize user interface (e.g., to store user preferences such as language, currency, page display format, connection area); d) to ensure a better use of the website and of its audio-visual content (e.g., via programmes such as Flash Player); e) for a proper website connection (e.g. by appropriately sending the user's requests across several servers).

2.3 'Third party' cookies  

As a technical intermediary, Telecom Italia simply sends these cookies without managing their operation (thus having no control over or access to any information given/acquired) in that their operation falls within the responsibility of third parties. For these cookies, the customer information notice and the consent forms of such third parties are available by clicking on the links. Such third parties are: 

a) parties whose services are used by Telecom Italia to collect aggregate/statistical information on the users visiting this Website and to visualise videos online. In fact, the Company uses the services Google Analytics and Youtube provided by Google https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

2.4 Management of cookie-related decisions

Cookies can be managed by the user via his browser.

Browser settings 

The user can manage his cookie preferences via major browser applications (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Apple Safari), thereby cancelling/removing (some or all) cookies or changing his browser settings to disable cookies or restrict them to specific websites. For more information on how to change your browser settings (usually from the toolbar), you can visit the 'Help' web pages of the providers of the said browsers (available also on any common search engine). 

The supply of Website services is not prevented per se where cookies are disabled; however, if all the cookies, including technical cookies, are cancelled/blocked, some operations may not be completed or may become more complex and/or less secure, including some activities in the Website Reserved Area (in fact, cookies allow for and maintain the user identified during a session).

3. Data supplied voluntarily by users/visitors

Where users/visitors connecting to this Website, send personal data to have access to given services or to send email requests, Telecom Italia acquires the sender's address and/or any other personal data, which will be processed solely to answer the user's request or to supply the service.

The personal data supplied by users/visitors will be communicated to third parties only where such communication is required to meet the users/visitors' requests.


Data processing procedures 

Personal data are processed by automatic or electronic means and/or manually (for example on paper) for the time that is strictly required to achieve the purposes of data collection and, in any case, in accordance with the applicable rules in force.


Optional data supply

Apart from the points made on navigation data, users/visitors are free to provide their personal data. Non-supply may solely prevent Telecom Italia from meeting their requests.


Data Controller, Data Processor and Persons in charge of data processing

The Data Controller is Telecom Italia S.p.A.: Telecom Italia S.p.A. – with offices in Via Gaetano Negri, 1 - 20123 Milan). The updated list of Data Processors may be viewed on the site www.telecomitalia.com, privacy link.

The data of users/visitors may be processed by Company employees within the Departments indicated in the aforesaid list.  Such employees act as Persons in charge of data processing, under the direct authority of the respective Data Processor.


Rights of the persons concerned

Users/visitors are entitled to access the data that concern them at any time and to exercise the other rights specified in article 7 of the Privacy Code (e.g. to request the origin of the personal data, the correction, updating or supplementing of inaccurate and incomplete data, the deletion or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, to object to their use for legitimate reasons) by sending an email to infowholesale@telecomitalia.it.

 
For further information on privacy (customer information notice in accordance with art. 13 of the Personal Data Protection Code, lists of Data Processors at Telecom Italia, information notice and questionnaire on new telephone directories, etc.), click here
                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Telecom Italia S.p.A.